A few bugs.

Discussion in 'TLOPO Bugs, Glitches, and Workarounds' started by InvisbleMario, Oct 13, 2018.

  1. InvisbleMario

    InvisbleMario Sea Legs

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    1. Lively Bucko Brew I doesn't work at all when used (at least on Tortuga) (the status effects in the top left appears though)

    2. Any NPC at all will reset to the standard idle animation after being talked to: http://nathan.tnworks.co/scrnshot/5bc1344946f49.png

    3. Rat's Nest is practically unplayable, getting ~15fps while inside of it
     
    #1
    Shamus The Brute likes this.
  2. Freebooter/Boots

    Freebooter/Boots Notorious Pirate

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    253
    Rats Nest i believe is where Hallowed Woods is if i remember correctly. So they maybe working on additions to it currently.
    15 fps is unplayable?
     
    #2
  3. InvisbleMario

    InvisbleMario Sea Legs

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Sub 15 fps like I said, if I was lucky I got an average of 10 fps.
     
    #3
  4. FlyingRum

    FlyingRum Swashbuckler

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    20
    Rats Nest never performs poorly for me so make sure you have enough memory to play this game atm. Check
    https://tlopo.com/play/
    for system requirements


    Hallowed Woods has nothing to do with it since its a different sub zone and is not loaded in yet (hence tunnels and loading screens)
     
    #4
  5. ThunderStorms

    ThunderStorms Pirate Lord

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    826
    Catacombs Is usually the worst for me as far as FPS goes ( 48 - 52 ) but 15 I can get on my lil lame lap top ( Wireless )
     
    #5
  6. SwiftBlade

    SwiftBlade Honorable Pirate

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    138
    That's not a bug, thats just the outcome of a poor device.

    This has happened to me before but usually the NPC resets to its default position.
     
    #6
  7. InvisbleMario

    InvisbleMario Sea Legs

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have 16 gigs of DDR4 ram and an RX 570 :thinking:
     
    #7
  8. InvisbleMario

    InvisbleMario Sea Legs

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Also ^
     
    #8
  9. SwiftBlade

    SwiftBlade Honorable Pirate

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    138
    Yet I play on a laptop with intel on-board graphics and a i3 and it works fine
     
    #9
  10. FlyingRum

    FlyingRum Swashbuckler

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    20
    Could be a problem in Rats Nest thats only apparent with certain graphics settings enabled. Care to show us all your graphics setting so a staff member may try and replicate your low frame rate bug in Rats Nest?
     
    #10