1. MacOS Community: Apple, Inc at the Worldwide Developers Conference has recently announced changes to MacOS Mojave that will be impacting TLOPO's compatibility in the future. Read the latest blog post to see what this means for you.

Glitch Can't Launch Pirates...

Discussion in 'POTCO Bugs and Glitches' started by James Birkshaw, May 21, 2011.

  1. James Birkshaw

    James Birkshaw Notorious Pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    729
    Likes Received:
    3,997
    Pirates still won't launch for me... after the login page, it usually goes to some URL like "AccountCreatedDuringThisSession=False" to "loginunlimited" page. From there it will go to the update page and then the "play/v3" page.

    As of this weekend, it has stopped at the "loginunlimited" page. Anyone else getting this, or is it just me?
    Also, I altered the way my computer caches (to speed it up). Could this possibly be the problem?
     
    #1
  2. Rose Sunslipper

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,407
    Likes Received:
    3,176
    o_o i use launcher so never heard of it
     
    #2
  3. Bobby Flat Foot

    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    7,149
    I use desktop launcher, but before I used the website and saw these URLs.... Not sure what any of them mean, but I've seen them... Maybe you should try Live Chat for help or send a Bug Report?
     
    #3
  4. Davy Gunfish

    Davy Gunfish Pirate

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    96
    #4
  5. Will Nightwolf

    Will Nightwolf Legendary Pirate
    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4,940
    Likes Received:
    4,950
    I havent been able to log on in a while either I get the spinning loading thing and it says loading one moment please but after like an hour I give up.
     
    #5
  6. Davy Gunfish

    Davy Gunfish Pirate

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    96
    You could also try to switch browsers, I was using Firefox for a while and it kept messing up so I switched to Chrome.
     
    #6
  7. Kate

    Kate Pirate Master

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Well it did that for me for the desktop launcher so i went to the internet and it works fine as far as i know of because i haven't tried to get on cause im using twin's laptop while mine is in the shop getting fixed. So i don't know what the problem would be... May be the same problem i have with the launcher. (Still don't know what it is trying to find out -_-)
     
    #7
  8. Super-Fabulous

    Super-Fabulous Dockworker

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah. My desktop launcher does that too it just says "Connecting to game- one moment please."It still doesn't load either after like a whole day.
     
    #8
  9. Kate

    Kate Pirate Master

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Yeah i made a thread on it i guess i depends on your account or something cause it works for some people and some people not.

    I had to go back to the internet browser for that reason becuase it wouldn't let me on, just sat there saying "Connecting to the game - Please wait a moment. Don't want to wait? Upgrade to Unlimited Access."
     
    #9
  10. James Birkshaw

    James Birkshaw Notorious Pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    729
    Likes Received:
    3,997
    It works on Chrome?? Whoopsie daisy... :oops:
     
    #10
  11. Francis Gunshot

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    1,483
    Man Pirates has been having trouble wonder whats going on.
     
    #11