Glitch Can't Launch Pirates...

Discussion in 'POTCO Bugs and Glitches' started by James Birkshaw, May 21, 2011.

  1. James Birkshaw

    James Birkshaw Notorious Pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    729
    Likes Received:
    3,997
    Pirates still won't launch for me... after the login page, it usually goes to some URL like "AccountCreatedDuringThisSession=False" to "loginunlimited" page. From there it will go to the update page and then the "play/v3" page.

    As of this weekend, it has stopped at the "loginunlimited" page. Anyone else getting this, or is it just me?
    Also, I altered the way my computer caches (to speed it up). Could this possibly be the problem?
     
    #1
  2. Rose Sunslipper

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,407
    Likes Received:
    3,176
    o_o i use launcher so never heard of it
     
    #2
  3. Bobby Flat Foot

    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    7,149
    I use desktop launcher, but before I used the website and saw these URLs.... Not sure what any of them mean, but I've seen them... Maybe you should try Live Chat for help or send a Bug Report?
     
    #3
  4. Davy Gunfish

    Davy Gunfish Pirate

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    96
    #4
  5. Will Nightwolf

    Will Nightwolf Legendary Pirate
    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4,940
    Likes Received:
    4,950
    I havent been able to log on in a while either I get the spinning loading thing and it says loading one moment please but after like an hour I give up.
     
    #5
  6. Davy Gunfish

    Davy Gunfish Pirate

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    96
    You could also try to switch browsers, I was using Firefox for a while and it kept messing up so I switched to Chrome.
     
    #6
  7. Kate

    Kate Pirate Master

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Well it did that for me for the desktop launcher so i went to the internet and it works fine as far as i know of because i haven't tried to get on cause im using twin's laptop while mine is in the shop getting fixed. So i don't know what the problem would be... May be the same problem i have with the launcher. (Still don't know what it is trying to find out -_-)
     
    #7
  8. Super-Fabulous

    Super-Fabulous Dockworker

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah. My desktop launcher does that too it just says "Connecting to game- one moment please."It still doesn't load either after like a whole day.
     
    #8
  9. Kate

    Kate Pirate Master

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Yeah i made a thread on it i guess i depends on your account or something cause it works for some people and some people not.

    I had to go back to the internet browser for that reason becuase it wouldn't let me on, just sat there saying "Connecting to the game - Please wait a moment. Don't want to wait? Upgrade to Unlimited Access."
     
    #9
  10. James Birkshaw

    James Birkshaw Notorious Pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    729
    Likes Received:
    3,997
    It works on Chrome?? Whoopsie daisy... :oops:
     
    #10
  11. Francis Gunshot

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    1,484
    Man Pirates has been having trouble wonder whats going on.
     
    #11