Bess Shoregrim
Pirate Lord
Alright, here it goes. Let the frenzy commence as I share my ranking for the movies:
1. At World's End
2. Dead Man's Chest
3. Dead Men Tell No Tales
4. The Curse of the Black Pearl
5. On Stranger Tides
At this point I am not entirely certain on my ranking Dead Men Tell No Tales above The Curse of the Black Pearl. I have to see it again before this is my permanent ranking. I did this because I found the latest one more enjoyable because of the attachment to the characters that is already developed. I adored the way they treated relationships between the characters in this one and many of the scenes felt like they had more value because I have loved and known the characters, or their parents in Henry's case, for so many years. It is hard to say much more of my reasoning without giving spoilers.
1. At World's End
2. Dead Man's Chest
3. Dead Men Tell No Tales
4. The Curse of the Black Pearl
5. On Stranger Tides
At this point I am not entirely certain on my ranking Dead Men Tell No Tales above The Curse of the Black Pearl. I have to see it again before this is my permanent ranking. I did this because I found the latest one more enjoyable because of the attachment to the characters that is already developed. I adored the way they treated relationships between the characters in this one and many of the scenes felt like they had more value because I have loved and known the characters, or their parents in Henry's case, for so many years. It is hard to say much more of my reasoning without giving spoilers.