Looting Reupping Ammo

Discussion in 'TLOPO Bugs, Glitches, and Workarounds' started by LeonDarkstack, Oct 7, 2018.

  1. LeonDarkstack

    LeonDarkstack Sea Legs

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    I was in the gold room farming for the WEB (as per usual) and when I ran out of steel shot I happened to pick up a certain amount of steel shot in a loot pouch; however, it does not reup in the ammo count on screen. I thought I may have encountered an infinite ammo glitch but I believe I picked up close to the original 175 steel shot but didn't know it because the count didn't reset. Please put this in your fixes list if you haven't already.
     
    #1
  2. Bort Greasegorb

    Bort Greasegorb Pirate Lord

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    2,651
    The way to fix this right now is to go into your inventory and choose the ammo tab. With that selected, the ammo will automatically update even if you have the sea chest docked.
     
    #2
  3. Nate Dreadshot

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    60
    I've been holstering and redrawing my daggers and guns for a long time due to this.
     
    #3
    ThunderStorms likes this.
  4. ThunderStorms

    ThunderStorms Pirate Lord

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    812
    Was this way In POTCO as well , Always had to put your weapon away for the count to change !!!
     
    #4
    Eric Sailcutter and SwiftBlade like this.
  5. StarfireRose77

    StarfireRose77 Notorious Pirate

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    404
    Yes put your weapon away and when you take it back out it will be the right count
     
    #5
    ThunderStorms likes this.
  6. Freebooter/Boots

    Freebooter/Boots Wanted Pirate

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    158
    When you get to 0 most of the time youll have more than 0 because you collected it while using it... I usually just change weapons then later on bring said weapon I was originally using back out..
     
    #6
  7. Eric Sailcutter

    Eric Sailcutter Pirate Lord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    As people have said: it was this way in potco too. When you pickup ammo from drops the quantity doesn't update in your inventory until you refresh by closing and reopening it, this has nothing to do with how much ammo you actually have available and you can continue to shoot even though it says you have no ammo. I just keep shooting until I'm actually out and then switch weapons until I get more ammo. Of course, it would be nice to get this fixed but it's not a big deal.
     
    #7
    ThunderStorms likes this.