P3dpythonw.exe Error

Discussion in 'Pirates of the Caribbean Online' started by Kate, Mar 12, 2011.

?

Have you ever had the p3dpythonw.exe error pop-up on your computer?

  1. No

    5 vote(s)
    14.3%
  2. Yes

    27 vote(s)
    77.1%
  3. I don't know

    3 vote(s)
    8.6%
  1. Kate

    Kate Pirate Master

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    I recintly put a new video card in and ever since then right before I get to the loading screen on POTCO a warning saying "p3dpythonw.exe Threat Deteted." pops-up in the bottom right cornner. Then right after you see "Prepairing To Set Sail" it goes to POCTO's "Report A Bug" screen. Does anyone know how to fix this problem?
     
    #1
    Solomon Warshot likes this.
  2. Davy Darkrage

    Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    7,869
    The Infamy update is causing problems with anti-virus softwares. Disable your antivirus while you play for the time-being.
     
    #2
    Shamus The Brute likes this.
  3. Kate

    Kate Pirate Master

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Um.... ok... I also read on POF that I wasn't the only one that had replaced their video card and had this problem but it didn't say how they fixed it.
     
    #3
  4. Davy Darkrage

    Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    7,869
    "Threat Detected" would indicate that the problem is with AV and the video card a coincidence.
     
    #4
  5. Rose Sunslipper

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,407
    Likes Received:
    3,176
    I get this when I'm in a loading screen.... It's always done it. :p That's why I switched to launcher but looks like I can't use that anymore either!
     
    #5
  6. Davy Darkrage

    Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    7,869
    Just remember to actually send in the bug report if you want to see it fixed..
     
    #6
  7. Captain Star

    Captain Star Administrator
    Admin

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    7,287
    When pirates does an update, I receive this warning. I disable my anti- virus and firewall software. After the game is loaded, and I am on the game, I turn it back on.
     
    #7
  8. Kate

    Kate Pirate Master

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Kinda afraid to do that cause knowing the last time I did that it messed up my computer...
     
    #8
  9. Davy Darkrage

    Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    7,869
    Well you don't have to, and are doing so at your own risk, but disabling it momentarily shouldn't cause problems as long as you are careful. Otherwise just report it and hope it gets fixed soon.
     
    #9
  10. Christopher Cannonskull

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    1,466
    ehat do u mean u cant use it i still use mine even tho disney phased it out
     
    #10
  11. Kate

    Kate Pirate Master

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Well i'll just keep trying for now...
     
    #11
  12. Rose Sunslipper

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,407
    Likes Received:
    3,176
    whatever you do.. DO NOT uninstall it!!
     
    #12
  13. Kate

    Kate Pirate Master

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    :hypno: Why????
     
    #13
  14. Davy Darkrage

    Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    7,869
    Because Disney intends to phase out support for the Launcher, which is, in my experience, a million times more reliable than the awful browser version.
     
    #14
  15. Kate

    Kate Pirate Master

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Oh ok gotcha....
     
    #15
  16. JadeOHayes

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,166
    Likes Received:
    5,057
    Ohhh, that's the reason I always had hard times loading it from the website ... that error message ... I have no problem what-so-ever using the Launcher. And why would they want to phase out the Launcher? Not having advertisements in there or some more technical things?
     
    #16
  17. Davy Darkrage

    Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    7,869
    The browser version opens up a larger market to them.

    Since (in their eyes), the browser version "works" for everyone, they want to cut support for the launcher. One less thing to maintain I guess.
     
    #17
  18. Christopher Cannonskull

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    1,466
    lol just reinstall it from gamestops main websight
     
    #18
  19. Kate

    Kate Pirate Master

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    Gamestop's main website u can do it from there??? Didn't know they had it on there... :confused: Find out new things everyday....

    :confused: So many different ways people are telling me to try... Getting confused... Will have to figure this out and try it tomorrow. :D
     
    #19
  20. Shamus The Brute

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,616
    Likes Received:
    9,021


    What would we do without you, Davy. Thank you for the insight. Many times, I guess we should look @ things through the eyes of the Mouse. More often than not, $$ (money) $$ seems to be the driving force behind a lot of things, in life. *Makes "perfect" sense now, to me as a player. Thanks again :)
     
    #20