1. Hey Guest, TLOPO has announced Open Beta! Read here to find out more!

Guide How To View The Phase Files

Discussion in 'POTCO How Tos and Tips' started by Christopher Cannonskull, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. Christopher Cannonskull

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    1,360
    Ok so some ppl have heard about the phase files but dont no how to access them if u wanna know him im posting it here:

    How to see the Phase Files-

    Here we will go through step through step instructions on how to extract and view Phase Files on Disney Panda3d games.

    [*]Go to Panda3d.org and go to download.
    [*]Press Panda3D SDK for Developers.
    [*]Download it for whichever program your computer uses.
    [*]Press start and click Computer.
    [*]Open (C: ) and open Program Files.
    [*]Open Disney then Disney Online and press PiratesOnline
    [*]Scroll down until you find Phase_2, Phase_3, Phase_4, and Phase_5.
    [*]Copy them to your main folder. (Usually whatever you name your user. It has Documernts, Pictures, etc.).
    [*]Go back to Program Files and open your Panda3d folder.
    [*]Search Multify then copy Multify to your Main Folder.
    [*]Then search for Pview and copy Pview to Documents.
    [*]Press Start and search Command Prompt. Then open Command Prompt.
    [*]Type: multify.exe -x -f Phase_2 Then press enter.
    [*]Keep doing typing this but change the Phase number for each of the files you copied.
    [*]Folders for the files you copied will come up.
    [*]For opening bam. files in models open them with Pview.

    How to Control the Phase Files-

    Here we will go through all the different buttons you can press to make the Phase Files do different things.

    [*]Left Mouse Button moves it around.

    [*]Middle Mouse Button rotates it on its axis.

    [*]Right Mouse Button zooms in and out.

    [*]C zooms out enough where you can see the whole model. (Good for saving the time it takes to zoom out with the Right Mouse Button)

    [*]L darkens it.

    [*]I makes which ever wall your looking at invisable. (Good for seeing things that are sticking out from the ship or in the ship)

    [*]A makes it so there is no animation. (Good for pausing during an animation; Pressing A again makes animation come back)

    [*]Q closes the page.

    [*]W showes the frame of the model.

    [*]T makes it white and grey and back to color

    [*], makes the backround white or black.

    [*]2 divides the model in half. (Press it once to make to small models, Press it twice to divide into four, etc.)

    [*]F9 takes a screenshot.

    [*]H showes the axis.
    (this was found on the wiki)


    :)NOTE:) this can be hard to use lol
     
    #1
  2. Meg Sailvane

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    411
    wth.. this seems so hard. i dont even know what a phase files thingy is ;D
     
    #2
    Charlotte Truebonney likes this.
  3. Christopher Cannonskull

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    1,360
    lets u see stuff in the game b4 its out lol
     
    #3
  4. Davy Darkrage

    Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,987
    Likes Received:
    7,214
    More specifically, the phase files contain the game's contents. The 3D models for everything, their textures, sound effects, etc.
     
    #4
  5. Charlotte Truebonney

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    598
    Thank you for explaining that Davy, wasn't quite sure what it was either. lol;)
     
    #5
  6. Meg Sailvane

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    411
    OOooOOoOO. i see .. now i know :) thank ya
     
    #6
  7. Christopher Cannonskull

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    1,360
    when it says to type the thing in caommand prompt type cmd then type it in the black window
     
    #7
  8. Sven Ironwalker

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    299
    Thanks for the post ... very useful!
     
    #8
  9. Igor leave digging in the phase files up too the others mate. Igor say thank you for posting the info, Igor got a head ache from reading it though!!! lol
    :excited:
     
    #9
    DeFiant and Charlotte Truebonney like this.
  10. Amelia Darkskull

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,990
    Likes Received:
    1,256
    omg it looks so complicated
     
    #10
  11. DeFiant

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    292
    I agree Igor. I will leave the digging to others as well. Seems way too complicated for me. lol
     
    #11
  12. Christopher Cannonskull

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    1,360
    its not as hard as it seems, well at least i dont think it is lol
     
    #12
  13. Basil Darkratte

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    1,556
    tried it. It keeps saying in Command Prompt " not Found"
     
    #13
  14. Davy Darkrage

    Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,987
    Likes Received:
    7,214
    Make sure you're in the same directory as multify.exe and pview.exe are on your hard drive.
     
    #14
  15. Basil Darkratte

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    1,556
    hmm, still nothing. Is there another way to get at this?
     
    #15
  16. Davy Darkrage

    Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,987
    Likes Received:
    7,214
    Not really. As long as you make sure that multify.exe, pview.exe, and the phase files are in the same folder, and that your command prompt is using that folder, it should work.
     
    #16
  17. Basil Darkratte

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    1,556
    how can I change Prompt to go to documents? It's set at user
     
    #17
  18. Davy Darkrage

    Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,987
    Likes Received:
    7,214
    Type "CD" and then drag and drop the folder with the multify.exe etc, onto the prompt and it should fill it in automatically, then press enter.

    Then it should be in the right place.
     
    #18
  19. Basil Darkratte

    Site Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    1,556
    I get that back cross when I try to put it in prompt. I'm using Vista. Is it different?
     
    #19
  20. James O'martin

    James O'martin Pirate Lord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,234
    Likes Received:
    666
    I can't access them but has anyone found any unreleased sounds yet?
     
    #20

Share This Page